Good ol’ Southern Fun!

Standard

We spent Saturday morning down in the little town of Williamston, SC (one main street,  one traffic light) at the Spring Water Festival.  Rachel and Emma went along and we all had a great time playing together!  And now that we know where it is, maybe we’ll have to go again next year! 🙂

Emma, enjoying the sandbox.

Chloe, getting ready to dig in. . . oh she’s gonna have so much fun at the beach!

Emma’s going for the buried treasure – she won’t let Chloe get in her way!

After the sandbox, it was time for the awesome toddler swings.

Chloe liked to go really high!

It looked like so much fun, Mama wanted a ride!

Next it was time for the playground – Emma, lead the way!

“Cho-e, are you coming?” 🙂

“Give me a second, Emma – I’ll be there. . . “

“Grunt, Grunt. . . hold on. . .

“YAY – I made it!  Now, let’s play!”

Advertisements

About Kim

I am a sinner, miraculously saved by grace, living by faith, and pressing toward the mark of being more like Christ. I absolutely love being a stay-at-home mom! I'm also a caterer for a few weddings throughout the year, a baker, and a party planner. And I love to play in other people's kitchens as well as my own! My husband, Chris, just finished his studies for his MA degree in Pastoral Studies. He's a wonderful (and super smart!) daddy - and the most loving and supportive husband. My two beautiful daughters, Chloe and Kami, are the joys of our lives! We pray that they both would be greatly used of the Lord. Throughout their short time here on earth, we have learned so much about ourselves, our God, and the gratefulness we have towards our own parents, who raised us in the ways of God's Word. Our third unborn child is a blessing as well - even after its recent pre-diagnosis of Trisomy 18, or Edwards Syndrome. This blog has kinda turned into a little journal of sorts of our dark journey down this rather uncommon road. I stay busy cooking, cleaning, gardening, and raising the plants I killed back to life, and homeschooling. I blog when get the chance. :) We are always happy to have visitors, so please stop by anytime! Although, if you do give us a call first, we'll make sure to have some fresh cookies and sweet tea available when you arrive!

5 responses »

  1. I love them. Please send me the 9th pic climbing up the ladder and the last one to my e-mail. I’ll send them to the grandparents.

  2. Yeah, we loved the swings – it gave her a little more “grown-up” feeling then the baby ones, but they were just her size – she would just lean back in them like it was the most fun thing she’d ever done! 🙂 They were really comfy, too! 🙂

Tell me what you think!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s